Protecting Your Privacy


Protecting your privacy is as important to us as it is to you. For us, it’s more than just making sure we comply with the relevant legislation; you trust us with your personal information and we respect that trust. This privacy notice explains why and how we collect, use and store your personal information. If you have any questions, please email online@nwjcorp.com.


What is this notice about?
We want you to understand who you are sharing your information with, what kind of information we are collecting and how we use the information.

In your day-to-day dealings with NWJ we obtain information about you. We want you to know exactly what that information is and what we do with it. After all, trust is nothing without transparency.

We need your information to deliver the right product, at the right time and to the right place.

This includes making sure that you can receive the benefit of promotional offerings by analysing your data to better understand what your needs are and sending you promotional information.


The Protection of Personal Information Act protects you
The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) is aimed at protecting your personal information and prescribes what we must and must not do with it. POPI created an Information Regulator who checks that companies like NWJ manage personal information in a responsible manner that respects your privacy.


Other legislation applies to your personal information
Other legislation also applies to your personal information. For instance, if you are applying for a Credit Card or a Store Card, the Financial Intelligence Centre Act and the National Credit Act have to be complied with. This means that from time to time we will be obligated to process your personal information in a certain way (or keep it for a certain period).


This notice may change from time to time
From time to time we may have to amend this notice to accommodate changes in our business or services or if legal requirements change.


What information we collect
When you apply to join our online purchases, or become a website member, we collect the personal information we need to make it happen.

Depending on what you apply for, we require information such as your name, e-mail address, contact numbers, ID or passport number, gender, date of birth, physical address, billing address, payment card details, financial information and history, employment information, communication preferences, language preferences, signature and eventually a NWJ card number.

We collect this information to process your application so that you can have a customer record with us. This is how we provide all the services as set out in the terms and conditions for these programmes and cards.

We collect information to analyse purchasing patterns when you purchase online to ensure we do the best possible job of meeting your needs.


We conduct surveys from time to time
We send out surveys from time to time. You can choose to respond or not, and you can unsubscribe from receiving them.


We collect information while you use our website
When you shop at nwj.co.za we collect standard information about your internet connection and website use. We collect this information from registered and unregistered users. We use this information to help us improve our website and online services.

The type of information we collect includes the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, the country and telephone code where your device is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered on our website (user information).

When you place an online order with us, we may offer to store your payment card details for your convenience, so you do not have to re-enter these details in future. However, if you prefer that we do not retain these details, you can go to My Account, click on Edit or delete a credit card and delete any card information that we hold for you.


We use cookies to optimise your website experience, but you can opt out
A cookie is a small piece of information stored by your browser on your device. It may contain some personal details, the contents of your shopping basket and date and time information in an encrypted format, which can be recalled when you return to the NWJ website. This assists in speeding up our identification, ordering and delivery processes.

We use cookies to identify the device you use to connect to our website. We use anonymous cookies to collect data about how you use our website, so that we can improve and optimise your website experience. We use the anonymous DoubleClick cookie and Google Analytics cookie to optimise your web experience and deliver relevant advertising on the Google Display Network based on the activity of visitors to our website.

You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and out of customized Google Display Network advertising by visiting Google’s Ad Preferences Manager.


We collect information when you contact our Call Centre to respond to your query
When you contact our Call Centre, we collect information that helps us to categorise your query, respond to it and, if applicable, investigate what went wrong. We also use this information to track potential problems and trends to customise our support responses to provide a better service to you.


We don’t collect the information of persons under 18
We do not collect the information of persons under 18 without the consent of their parents or guardians. If you are under the age of 18 you must not provide personal information to us without the consent of your parent or guardian.


Why we need your personal information
We use your personal information to provide our products and services to you.

This includes:

• processing your payment card details in order to complete any purchase

• delivering the products that you order online

• when we have a legal duty to use or disclose your information


Your rights and preferences
You have the right to know what personal information we have about you, to correct it and to opt out of any marketing.

You have the right to:

• ask what personal information we hold about you

• ask what information was sent to our suppliers, service providers or any other third party

• ask us to update, correct or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we hold about you

• unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you

• object to the processing of your personal information

It can take us up to 21 days to respond to your request.

If you want us to delete all personal information we have about you, you will probably have to terminate all agreements you have with us in respect of your Store Card or Credit Card. We cannot maintain our relationship with you without having some of your personal information.

We can refuse to delete your information if we are required by law to retain it or if we need it to protect our rights.

You can request access to the information we hold about you by emailing online@nwjcorp.com


Security
We take your privacy and the security of your personal information seriously.

We have implemented reasonable security safeguards to protect the personal information that you provide. For example, sensitive data (such as your credit card information) is protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your web browser and our website.

We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. As no system is perfect, we cannot guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical or managerial safeguards.

Please note that any e-mail you send to us is not encrypted and may be monitored by us. Please do not send us sensitive or confidential personal information by means of e-mail.

We will inform you if your privacy is ever compromised.

Although we cannot prevent all security threats, we have measures in place to minimise the threat to your privacy. We will let you know of any breaches which affect your personal information.